MENU

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. Introduction

The Philippines’ Department of Trade and Industry is the operator of DTI.gov.ph.

The purpose of this page is to inform you of the policies governing the use, collection, storage, disclosure and disposal of personal data derived from the users of this site.

We ensure you that personal data are protected and secured in a personal matter. If in case we require you to give particular information for identification, you can have the assurance that it will only be done in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

We only require you information for giving the services linked to our mandate. Through using this site and availing of our services, you are in agreement with the collection and use of the personal data in accordance with the policy.

 

2. Personal Data Collection and Use

Personal data incorporates all personal information.

Personal information refers to all kind of information, whether it is recorded materially or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent, or could be directly or reasonably ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when placed together with other information would directly and particularly spot an individual.

These personal data may be obtained from you:

  1. Your sex
  2. Your age (within a given range)
  3. Your occupation/field of specialization/sector

We can obtain the personal data via these following means and methods:

  1. The DTI Website Feedback form
  2. The DTI e-Library form
  3. The Domestic Trade Exchange (DTEX) Trade Association Survey form

The process of obtaining such information is in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 – Data Privacy Act of the Philippines.

We need the information listed above to understand your needs and give you the best service, in line with our mandate, and specifically for these reasons:

  1. To ensure you of a good working experience with our website.
  2. To provide you with information on our site that is tailored to your needs.

 

3. Control and Limitation of Information

You may require a copy of any personal data we hold about you, plus have it corrected or revised if you deem it inaccurate or incomplete.

If you want to get a copy of your personal data—or have it edited, kindly reach out to us using the contact information seen below.

We will get back to your request, and make an execution on the corresponding corrections of any information seen to be incorrect or incomplete.

 

4. Security of Personal Data

We have a commitment for the insurance of safety and security of personal information. Nevertheless, you need to always remember that no method of transmission via the Internet, or type of electronic storage will be a guarantee of full security. So that you can prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have placed physical, technical plus organizational measures plus procedures for the safeguarding of data collected from you. While such methods and means are required to protect personal data, we could not guarantee full security.

 

5. Log Data

We get information sent by your browser whenever you come to our site. The Log Data could include information such as the computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of the site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, time on those pages, as well as other statistics.

 

6. Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files that require permission to be placed on the hard drive of the computer. Once you agree, the file would be added, plus the cookie would help analyze web traffic, or lets you know when you go to a specific site. Cookies enable web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can fit the operations to your needs, likes and dislikes through compilation and ingesting data about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies for identification of the pages used. This aid us in data analysis about web page traffic, and improve the website so that you can tailor it to customer needs. We only require the information for statistical analysis purposes; upon which, the data could be taken from the system.

As a whole, cookies will aid in providing you with a better website through enabling us to monitor the pages you deem useful, and which you do not. A cookie in no way will give access to the computer or any information required of you, apart from the data you choose to share with us.

You have the option to accept or decline cookies. A lot of web browsers automatically use cookies, but you can alter the browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this could prevent you from taking full advantage of the services and features of the site.

 

7. Links to other websites

Our site may have links to other websites of interest. Once you have used the links to leave the site, you should note that we do not have any control that other website. Thus, we could not be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you give while going to such sites, and these sites are not governed through the Privacy Policy.

 

8. Personal Data Retention and Disposal

We keep personal data only for as long as is required:

  • For the fulfillment of the declared, specified plus legitimate purposes given above, or when the processing linked to the purpose has been terminated;
  • For the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims; or
  • For legitimate business purposes, which have to be consistent with standards followed/approved by the Department of Trade and Industry.

After this, personal data has to be disposed or discarded in a secure manner that would stop further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or the public, or prejudice the data subjects’ interest.

 

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 2016, and will remain effective except with respect to any changes in the provision in the future, which will be effective immediately after being posted on this site.

We maintain the Privacy Policy under regular review. We reserve the right for updating and changing our Privacy Policy at any time, and the Privacy Policy has to be checked from time to time. The continued use of our services after posting amendments or revisions to the Privacy Policy on the site will be a part of your acknowledgment, acceptance and adherence to the modifications, plus the consent to abide by and be bound to the modified Privacy Policy.

 

10. Contact us

Should you have any questions with regard to the Privacy Policy, you may contact us via the following:

Agency Office/Division:  KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT AND INFORMATION SERVICE (KMIS)

Email Address:              This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Office Address:             DTI Main Building, 361 Senator Gil J. Puyat Avenue, Makati City, Philippines

Back
to top